Falling In Love

Thank you Cornerstone Church for allowing me to use your space to share my message :D

Thanks for watching friends <3

 

The In-Laws

As soon as someone starts to say “the In-Laws” many thoughts come to mind, I’ve often heard many speak of their in-laws in a manner that, well, lets just say, is not too edifying.

Today I am here to talk about my In-Laws.

I don’t even know where to begin. Twenty years ago I met their son whom I married less than a year of being together. A year after being married and two children later, I finally met my in-laws.

To be honest as I sit here and write, I don’t know why I have never mentioned them before. Not here on this blog nor in my book. You see, my in-laws are one of the most fantastic people I have ever met.

They did not know me nor did they know my son. I was a package deal when Rob, their son, met me. Me and my little awesome boy Alex who isn’t so little anymore ;)

Did my in-laws care about this? Did they reject this? Did they shun us? Did they have any inhibitions towards this marriage and having an adopted grandchild already???? One word. NO. You know what they did? They welcomed me and Alex like we were their own! They loved on us and accepted us as their family. Who were these people I did not know? My son’s biological family wanted no part of us and here were these in-laws of mine who without even knowing us from Adam, welcomed us with open arms into their heart and into their lives.

Bob and Doris is their name. I call them Mom and Dad :)

They gave my son the second set of grandparents he did not have. They gave me the best in-laws who love me and accepted me that I did not have nor ever experienced.

You know what’s even more awesome? I have a super amazing sister-in-law too! She is so funny and just so great! I gotta tell ya, she’s my favorite but shhhh, don’t tell anyone ;)

Last week we had an emergency trip to New Brunswick, things turned out better than we had anticipated heading out. This trip gave me a reminder that I am very blessed to have these people who are my in-laws in my life. They have added such comfort and much support over the years. I am very grateful that life turned the way it did. Had it not, I would have never met them let alone have them in my life.

Dad and Mom, I want to tell you, I love you both so much. I thank you for always loving us and always being a part of our life and even though we live in different provinces, you always make it seem as if we are so close. You’ve taken us “in” and I will forever be grateful to you both for that.

Roberta, you rock sister! Thank you for everything <3

So friends, that’s what I gotta say about my in-laws. Well, there’s much more but I’m already at 500 words. lol.

I’m sharing a collage of pics with you of my in-laws. There’s Rob and Roberta and her fiance Denis, Dad and Rob, Dad and Mom and there’s a pic of Dad with the girls.

In Law Pic

 

What If…

What If…

What if, just for today, you decided to accept life on life’s terms?
What if for today, you chose to say, “I’m going to learn something from this situation” instead of reacting in hysteria and calling up ten of your friends to complain?
What if, today you chose to look at the good in your life instead of what’s not going to your liking?
And just, what if, you complimented others instead of criticized, just for today?
What harm would that do?
What kind of a day could it be?
What kind of attitude would you have?
Change starts within us. In our heart. We must have a heart transformation so we can put out goodness with others and ourself.
Start the change. When you change and handle life differently than you have been, life changes, you change and others around you change.
Come on, give it a try today.
Ask yourself, “what if today, I take myself out of it (what I mean by that is, having things go the way you want it to suit yourself), and go with it?” What if right now you make the decision to act lovingly?
I encourage you to let this be your goal today. As you encounter the day, keep the “what if I choose to act this way (a way that uplifts and encourages) instead”, in your mind and ask yourself that question and put forth the action on it.
You have nothing to loose and a pretty serene day to gain.

Happy “what if” day to you!  :D

 

Happy Day!

Happy beautiful day to you :)

“In the day when I cried out, You answered me, And made me bold with strength in my soul” Psalm 138:3

Ahh yes, He did. Friends the day I came to the end of myself and cried out to God, was the day my life turned around. That was over 15 years ago. God has opened so many doors and I have walked through them. Never in my wildest dreams would I have thought I’d be where I am today. Talk about receiving boldness & strength, I have faced things I never thought I would get through. All honor and praise goes to God. Without Him, I can do and am nothing.

Know that wherever you are in life, God will meet you right there. It doesn’t matter what you’ve done or haven’t done. Our God is a God of second and third and fourth (and so on and so on) chances.

Reach out and take His hand, He will take you places you could never ever dream of.

I hope this day is beyond happy happy for you! :D

A Good Day Indeed

“Greater love has no one than this, to lay down one’s life for his friends” -Jesus in John 15:13

Yes, no greater love. What kind of God is this??? There is no other God that has suffered, that has loved, that has given grace as this one true God we serve- Jesus. No other god who has been through and experienced what we also go through and experience in this life. No other god has humbled themselves to our level so He can relate to us and meet us where we are. There is and never has been any other with such grace, mercy and love. True, true love.

Ahhh, friends what a magnificent God we have.

Thank You Jesus for being the ultimate sacrifice for our sins and shame. Thank You that You have interceded on our behalf. Thank You that You loved us so much to lay Your precious sinless life down for us.

And on a little personal note, Lord, thank You that I do not have to sacrifice any animals in place for my sins. PHEW! Yup, giving gratitude for that today! I don’t think, no, no, no, I know in fact, I could not sacrifice an animal. :D (haha)

As we go through this reflective day, as well as our  everyday’s, let us remember there is no greater God than this. This God Jesus, is the real true God, the real deal, the one true loving God who loves you like crazy and there’s nothing, absolutely nothing you can do about it ;)

I hope you enjoy this amazing song by Casting Crowns.

Have a blessed day!

Shattered Pieces

March 6, 2014.

The door slams behind him in the night hours. We stand there in half disbelief but also in a state of belief that we are to face yet again the hurt and pain that comes along with this.

He’s gone again. Bags packed and without a word, gone.

There I stand, hurting and numb from watching him go. How can this be? How can this be happening again? What happened to his plans of date nights and his re-commitment and promises to love and never leave again?

My heart shatters once again.

I am left alone again to gather the pieces of my heart, my life and my family and try to move on one day at a time.

Who does this? I can ask, “why, why, why?” to no avail and get no answers.

Life. Addiction. Cunning, baffling. Hurtful. Destructive.

I will tell you something;  “Charm can fool you, beauty can trick you but a woman who respects The Lord shall be praised” Proverbs 31:30. This is who I am. A woman who respects and loves The Lord with all her heart and I always will be. I am the leading lady, LADY, in my life. Yes, I am.

Another chapter of life has opened up.  Piece by piece my heart will mend and God will restore it all and more for me and my family. In the meantime I will praise Him.

Today is shattered pieces, tomorrow, God’s glory.

It’s One of Those Days, ahhh One of those…

Hello there blogging world, social media world, facebook world, whatever world you’re in :D

I just wanted to say, it’s one of those days. You know those days where you are feeling sooooo incredibly grateful???!!! Yes, one of those days!! :D

I am overflowing with gratitude and feel so so blessed. I am so grateful for my life, for my husband, for my kids, for my friends. So so so grateful! I just can’t stop saying, writing it!

I feel as if I’m bursting at the seams with joy.

Wow, what a difference life is when we DELIBERATELY make an attitude change. When we deliberately change our thinking. When we deliberately change how we perceive life, people and ourselves. Ahhhh, what a feeling. Treat life well and life is good to you. It all begins with us.

And that’s all I gotta say today. I will be on my way and enjoy this God given day.

Thank you to all of for reading. God bless ;)