17, 19, 21- Living Life

17, 19, 21.

The exact ages my kids are today. The exact ages I was when I gave birth to them. Gosh, looking at them and watching them live life is a breath of fresh air. They go to school, work and have a social life. They have hobbies, they have goals and they are ambitious. Best of all, they’re kids. :)

It’s funny how different their life is compared to mine at that age. I was changing diapers, playing tea parties and action figures. I was living life for them. Living life around them. I’ll tell ya, I was living because of them. You see, I have come to really accept and understand we are exactly where we need to be in life at this very moment. Mine at that time was raising these fabulous kids of mine. And you know, they are really great kids. Just today my son was out with me cleaning up around the house and we are able to giggle together and be in each other’s company. I am so very glad and so very blessed life turned out the way it did. I am also so very pleased my kids are living life and truth be told, that I’m not a granma yet!  lol ;)

So on that short note, I am basking in the fruits of my, ehemm, mine and God’s labor, and I’m enjoying watching my kids grow up. It’s a good reminder for me also to see how far I have come in this journey of life. It has definitely been a journey worth taking!

 

 

Teen Mom To Teens Proud

For being 17 years old and growing up in a world that seethes with objectification of women, I am soooo pleased and soooo extremely proud to share what my youngest daughter Rebekah wrote as her base for the monologue she preformed at school. I am sharing this with her permission :)

 

The pressure put on women to be perfect in our society today is an  outrage and is unacceptable. Society has put out an image towards what the perfect sexy girl is supposed to look like. This consists of large boobs, a big ass and a tiny waist, perfect face, long hair, and for some reason a virgin..  I don’t know who decided or when they did, that women have to save themselves for the perfect man or be called a slut or easy but men go around taking a certain special v card from women and wave them around to their friends like trophies. Women have been pressured so much by so many people to be the perfect girlfriend or wife, we have to cook, clean, tend to their significant other and keep our mouths shut if we feel a certain way about anything to avoid a fight or to avoid coming off as  controlling or annoying. Speaking of annoying, clothing stores are annoying. More specifically WOMEN clothing stores are annoying. Everything is either half shirts and booty shorts to a tank top creating the illusion that its actually believe it or not a dress!! Sweat pants are made as tight as leggings now to show off your body, i haven’t been able to purchase a regular cant pair of sweatpants that make me feel comfortable because if women want to be comfortable MAKE SURE YOU FLAUNT YOURSELF DOING IT because that’s how society wants us to dress, clothing stores sell us clothes that men would like to see us in and we buy them because of all this pressure to be sexy desirable women  to gain acceptance in society.

Wow eh?

I’m very glad she see’s past this superficial expectation. May we as parents instill the good morals and protect ourselves and our children from this. Happy parenting :)

Today’s Post

Alrighty, here’s another video by moi ;) hehe

I just “love” the cover frame that was chosen. haha

I hope your day is beyond magical for you!

Enjoy friends :)

I Love You Christina

Hey everyone, I hope the day is going beyond spectacular for you :D

I wanted to share this adorable picture that was drawn for me this morning. I provide childcare for a few kids and one of the little young ladies I hang out with drew this for me.  She and her family are going on vacation next week so we won’t see each other for one week.

The picture reads this: I Love you I am going to miss you Christina

I love how she drew me. It’s so precious and so very cute :)

Kids are so amazing. I cannot stress enough how important it is to really show our kids what respect and love looks like from the way we treat them.  They are young for such a short time, although we may feel like they’re never going to grow up. They do and friends, it comes so quickly. I say, hug them, love them, have fun and be silly with them. They will remember these times and lets make a commitment that we will have more of these kinda times instead of the nit piks and complaints of what they do and don’t do. Let’s give more praise and I can tell you from experience, when we raise them up they don’t need to go out and find it. When we love them, they don’t need it from others, when we edify them,they will grow into confident loving adults.

My little friend met me for the first time three and a half months ago. I am honored she feels this way enough to write it out and present it to me <3

Hope your day is great! Get out there and love, love, love :D

image