Poor Poor Me

Being poor is an attitude. Get in check with yourself and start counting the blessings you do have instead of blaming others and always “looking over the fence” at what someone else has. Sheesh, I was reading some posts on Facebook this morning and people will go off on having a hard life or being financially poor because of Toronto’s new mayor or because of what someone has done or didn’t do. This kind of living is hard on yourself and it keeps you stuck and unhappy.

Get up, show up and put on a right attitude. When your thinking is poor, so is your life. When you act poor, so is your life! No doubt people have hard times, I’ve been there but I decided I’m not going around looking at what I don’t have or constantly say, “I’m broke, I’m broke” No, it’s time to change that stinking thinking and it’s time to stop acting poor! Now today is a new day, wash up and put on a new attitude! Your life is now, stop waiting for your external world to change before you change your attitude and outlook on life. And let me tell ya, if you have kids guess what? they are watching and they are hearing it all. Do you actually want them to grow up feeling poor? Nope not me either!

Come on friends, lets pull it together, lets claim our life back and start living rich, start living fresh, start living well!

Happy attitude check day to you ;)

The In-Laws

As soon as someone starts to say “the In-Laws” many thoughts come to mind, I’ve often heard many speak of their in-laws in a manner that, well, lets just say, is not too edifying.

Today I am here to talk about my In-Laws.

I don’t even know where to begin. Twenty years ago I met their son whom I married less than a year of being together. A year after being married and two children later, I finally met my in-laws.

To be honest as I sit here and write, I don’t know why I have never mentioned them before. Not here on this blog nor in my book. You see, my in-laws are one of the most fantastic people I have ever met.

They did not know me nor did they know my son. I was a package deal when Rob, their son, met me. Me and my little awesome boy Alex who isn’t so little anymore ;)

Did my in-laws care about this? Did they reject this? Did they shun us? Did they have any inhibitions towards this marriage and having an adopted grandchild already???? One word. NO. You know what they did? They welcomed me and Alex like we were their own! They loved on us and accepted us as their family. Who were these people I did not know? My son’s biological family wanted no part of us and here were these in-laws of mine who without even knowing us from Adam, welcomed us with open arms into their heart and into their lives.

Bob and Doris is their name. I call them Mom and Dad :)

They gave my son the second set of grandparents he did not have. They gave me the best in-laws who love me and accepted me that I did not have nor ever experienced.

You know what’s even more awesome? I have a super amazing sister-in-law too! She is so funny and just so great! I gotta tell ya, she’s my favorite but shhhh, don’t tell anyone ;)

Last week we had an emergency trip to New Brunswick, things turned out better than we had anticipated heading out. This trip gave me a reminder that I am very blessed to have these people who are my in-laws in my life. They have added such comfort and much support over the years. I am very grateful that life turned the way it did. Had it not, I would have never met them let alone have them in my life.

Dad and Mom, I want to tell you, I love you both so much. I thank you for always loving us and always being a part of our life and even though we live in different provinces, you always make it seem as if we are so close. You’ve taken us “in” and I will forever be grateful to you both for that.

Roberta, you rock sister! Thank you for everything <3

So friends, that’s what I gotta say about my in-laws. Well, there’s much more but I’m already at 500 words. lol.

I’m sharing a collage of pics with you of my in-laws. There’s Rob and Roberta and her fiance Denis, Dad and Rob, Dad and Mom and there’s a pic of Dad with the girls.

In Law Pic

 

What If…

What If…

What if, just for today, you decided to accept life on life’s terms?
What if for today, you chose to say, “I’m going to learn something from this situation” instead of reacting in hysteria and calling up ten of your friends to complain?
What if, today you chose to look at the good in your life instead of what’s not going to your liking?
And just, what if, you complimented others instead of criticized, just for today?
What harm would that do?
What kind of a day could it be?
What kind of attitude would you have?
Change starts within us. In our heart. We must have a heart transformation so we can put out goodness with others and ourself.
Start the change. When you change and handle life differently than you have been, life changes, you change and others around you change.
Come on, give it a try today.
Ask yourself, “what if today, I take myself out of it (what I mean by that is, having things go the way you want it to suit yourself), and go with it?” What if right now you make the decision to act lovingly?
I encourage you to let this be your goal today. As you encounter the day, keep the “what if I choose to act this way (a way that uplifts and encourages) instead”, in your mind and ask yourself that question and put forth the action on it.
You have nothing to loose and a pretty serene day to gain.

Happy “what if” day to you!  :D

 

I’m Having Another Slice

Yup, another slice for me thanks.

Have you ever been so wrong about something and after some time passes and the dust settles, you’re able to see clearly? Ugh, yeah, that was me two weeks ago.

For those of you who don’t know, I have a very big faith in God. I want nothing more than for my life to seethe with His love and goodness, for my life to be an ultimate living sacrifice for Him.

Well, when things go wrong ,and even when they’re right, God is my “go to Guy” always. At times when life seems just so unfair to me I kick up my prayers and meditation time and start praying like a machine. This time I was praying for that someone who seems to know how to get me in just the right spots of my character flaws. Yup, my hubby.

Long story short, over the past month of me praying to God to open his eyes, God opened mine. Yuck and yikes!

Yuppers friends, was back. Ugghhh.

So what I want to say here is, no matter what goes on in life, in our situations or in our relationships (as much as I prefer to blame the other person haha) we always have a hand in the situation. Even when we are unable to see it at the time. But when we can become humble enough and take the focus off of the other person and whatever hurt we may be feeling, God is gracious to “grow us up” and show us ourselves. I’m so grateful for this next step in my healing and this awesome, incredible step up in my spiritual growth with God. What a good feeling it is to humble yourself in front of God and do the next right thing.

And on that note, I’m having myself another slice of humble pie. Anyone want a slice? ;)